SURNAME REGISTRY PAGE

01/24/2014

Submit as many surnames as you wish, but please limit one surname per request.  When you click SUBMIT A SURNAME below, a new, blank E-mail message will appear.  NOTE:  I DO NOT LIVE IN IRELAND, I cannot help with research!  This registry is for you to submit your surnames of interest so that others researching the same surname may be able to contact you. 

In the main body of the E-mail enter the following:
Surname
Townland/Parish
Date(s)
Your full name
Your E-mail address

Please do not use all CAPS!

Please remember to notify the webmaster of any change of E-mail address.

SUBMIT A SURNAME

 

SURNAME

TOWNLAND/PARISH

YEAR

CONTACT

ARMSTRONG Killoran/Ballysodare 1700's-present Laura Kaatz
BAGLEY/BEGLEY Sligo Late 1700 Viola Hoar
BALFE Sharyn Wisely Anderson
BARBER Drumcliff b. 1804 Ray Swanson
BARBER/BARBOUR 1835 Barry Barbour
BATTLE Pre-1890 Susan Griffith
BATTLES Julie Brown
BEGLIN Clooneen 1800's-present Maureen Doane
BELL Ballymote 1800's-present Kathleen Cornes
BENSON Carrickbanagher, Ballysadare Marie Horvath
BENSON Ross, Emlagh, Drumcolum, Riverstown 1840-2012 Fergal Benson
BLACK Killoran/Ballysodare/Dromard 1700's-present Laura Kaatz
BLUNT Barroe, Killadoon 1700's-1850 Christopher Valin
BOLAND Castleconor, Culleens, Tullylin Emily Boland
BOLAND Rathlee, Easky B. 3 Mar 1882 Dawn Russell
BOLES Michael P. Bowles
BOURNES/BOURNS Castleconnor/Sligo Pre-1811 Helen Scarth
BOWLES Michael P. Bowles
BOYD Bob Boyd
BOYLE Ballysodare 1800-1870 Evie Naranjo
BREHENY Ballygawley Thomas Fitzgerald
BREHENY/BREHONEY/BREHANNY Culfadda 1850's Howard Murray
BRENNAN Ballinafad, Aghanagh 1850-present Claude Farmer
BRESLIN/BRISLAN/BRISLANE Arnasbrack, Ballygawley Thomas Fitzgerald
BRETT 1800-1840 William Bradford
BRUEN Rosses Point 1825-1870 Deirdre Murray
BURKE Tobbercurry Pre-1900 Brian Thompson
BURNS Easkey 1700-present Paul Burns
BURNS 1836-1860 Karen E. Keysar
BURROWS Sligo David Burrows
BYRNE (BEIRNE) Kilfree, Kilshalvey, Tawneyfortes 1800-1870 Simon Stanley
CABRA Cindy Henderly
CAHENY Templeboy Pre-1901 Patrick McCarthy
CALLAGHAN Kilfree, Gurteen area 1800's Jim Callahan
CALLAHAN Sligo Mary
CARNEY Ballisodare/Kilvarnet/Riverstown 1800-1870 Rosaleen Scanlon
CARROLL All Parishes Joseph Egan
CARTY Annagh 1880 John Daniel Joseph Carty
CARTY Castledargan, Ballgawley, Sligo, Kilross Thomas FitzGerald
CASEY Mullaghroe/Kilfree 1829 Mary Lowrey
CAWLEY Kilmacolin 1790-1850 Patricia Cawley
CAWLEY Grace Cawley
CLANCY Lislary, Ahamlish pre-1825 Erin K. Mowris
CLEARY Owenkeevan/Easky 1840-1955 Linda A. Ezzone
CLERY Maureen Voukanari
COEN Collooney 1800-present Brenda Conley
COGAN 1800's-present Donna M. Paszek
COLLEARY Killavil, Ballymote 1800's Roberta Colleary
CONLISK/CUNLISK St. John Pre-1870 Ray Conlisk
CONLON Dromore/Easky 1800-present Ann Seider
CONWAY Charlie Brown
COOKE Tobercurry/Achonry 1800-present Christine Fitzgerald
COOPER Castleconnor/Sligo Pre-1800 Helen Scarth
COSGROVE/COSGRAVE Brougher/Drumrat, Keashe, Toomour 1830-1920 Greg Cosgrove
COSTELLO Colleen Dunleavy
CRAVEN/CREAVEN Tobbercurry 1800-1900 Bev Dempster
CROWE Connaught pre-1851 Dennis Pigrum
CULLEN Glenkillamy/Kilmactranny 1785 Garry John Feeney
CULLEN Raymond Barley
CULLEN Sr. Mary Corde
CUMMINS Pre-1850 Ceri Talbot
CUMMINS Tobercurry or Kilmacteige Jeff Cummins
CUNNINGHAM/O'CUNIGANE Carrickoneileen 1700's-1840's Donald C. Norris
CURLEY Glennawoo/Kilmacteige Tom Curley
CURRID Karyn Hannigan
CURRY/CURRIE 1700 Patricia Oliver
DAVEY Ballysodare 1800-1870 Evie Naranjo
DAVEY Ballymote 1840-1855 Jayne Davey
DAVEY Lisa Mills
DEVANEY Masshill, Clonleigh 1910 Carrie Pollock
DEVANEY Rosses Point 1825-2010 Deirdre Murray
DEEHANS/DEIGHANS Glenavoo, Lough Talt, Kilmactiege 1849-early 1900's Edward Loftus
DIGNEY Jackie Kennedy
DOWD Doonbeakin Dromore West Kilmacshlagin early 1800's Edward O'Dowd
DOWD early 1800's Lianne Kruger
DOWD Riverstown early 1800's Mary Ann Lubinsky
DOWD/O'DOWD Doonbeakin, Kilmacslagen d. 1856 Edward P. O'Dowd
DOWDICAN Sligo 1854 Kizzieno
DRUGAN abt. 1800 Marge Ganser-Heibel
DURKIN Pre-1834 Lacasita
EGAN All Parishes Joseph Egan
ELLIOT Sligo 1832 Jo Carpenter
EWING 1831-1900 Angela Loppe
FEEHILY Tobercurry/Achonry 1800-present Christine Fitzgerald
FEENEY Glenkillamy/Kilmactranny 1826 Garry John Feeney
FERGUSON pre-1834 Suzanne Crager
FINAN Clooneen 1800's-present Maureen Doane
FINN 1700-1835 William L. S. Levanti
FINNEGAN Skreen 1800-1870 Sandy Lovell
FINNERTY c. 1900 Olwyn Margaret Foat
FITZGERALD 1800-1840 Mary Mizzi
FITZPATRICK Ballyogan 1800-present Betty Carter
FLEMING/FLEMMING Curraghboy, Kilmactigue Pre-1890 Susan Griffith
FOLEY Skreen 1800-1900 Gloria Foley
FOLEY North Sligo 1840-present Quillen Foley
FRASER Annagh 1806-1862 Michele Harrison
FRIZZELL Lissadill, Drumcliff 1800-1870 Carole King
FURY/FUREY Skreen 1800-1900 Sandra Deverell
GALAGHER Cashel, South, Achonry Pre-1852 Sharon Avny
GALLAGHER Carrowntober, Tobercurry 1800-present Barbara Gallagher
GALLAGHER c. 1839 James O'Donnell
GAWLEY Carrane, Kilmactigue 1800-1864 Jim Gilligan
GILBRIDE Sligo 1800's-present Rose Gilbride
GILGAN 1860-1900 Mildred Fitzsimmons
GILMARTIN Doonshaskin/Alhamlish Mid 1800's Carol Hughes
GILMARTIN Ballygawley, Sligo, Kilross Thomas FitzGerald
GILDEA Kilshalvy, Kilturra,Cloonoghill 1820-1870 Barbara Madden
GILLESPIE Easkey 1860-1980 Michael Reynolds
GILLIGAN Carrane, Kilmactigue 1800-present Jim Gilligan
GILLEN/GILLIN/GILLAN Raymond Barley
GOLDEN Templeboy Pre-1901 Patrick McCarthy
GOLDEN Sligo, Kilglass 1800-1890 Mary Ellen Golden Walsh
GOLDEN Riverstown early 1800's Mary Ann Lubinsky
GOLDEN/GOULDEN Sligo, Tobercurry, Rathscanlan 1800-1900 Ross Golden
GOLDRICK Aclare, Kilmactigue 1900-1970 John Desmond Goldrick
GORDON Doonaltan/Templeboy 1840-1855 Linda A. Ezzone
GOULDEN/GOLDEN Rathscanlon, Tobercurry 1800-1900 Mark Douglas
GRADY Kilglass, Leaffony, Cabra, Park Na Preasc, Dromore West, Rookfield Mike Murphy
GRAY Pre-1861 Gail Sharpe
GRAY Lyn Brown
GREGG 1800-1835 Laurel Laurin
GRIER Skreen/Farranaharpy Pre-1901 Patrick McCarthy
GRIER Rathlee, Easky 1882 Dawn Russell
GUNNING Knockanaher (Tullymore), Drumrat 1800-1835 Tom Gunning
GUNNING Greyfort (Sheerevagh), Kilmacallan 1775-1824 Tom Gunning
HALE Cooga, Easkey, Rathlee 1700-1800's Joe Hale
HALLIGAN Joseph Halligan
HANNAN up to 1850 Denise Ireland
HARDING Tom
HARAN Glenavoo, Carrowreagh, Kilmactigue Michael J. Garay
HARGADON 1800's Joan Edmonds
HARRISON Bunduff/Cliffoney Melscot
HART 1700's Terry D. Hart
HART Riverstown, Taunagh, Diocese of Elphin 1750-1835 D'Arcy Hart
HEALY Cuiltydangan, Ballynakill 1700's-present Maureen Hawkridge
HENNIGAN/HANNIGAN  Drumcliff/Johnstown Karyn Hannigan
HENRY Coolaney/Killoran 1860-1890 John P. Henry
HEVER Ballymote Tracey Hever
HEVER b. 1900 Tim Hanlon
HIGGINS Skreen 1818-1900 Phyllis Bratt
HILL Skreen 1765-present Nancy Jean
HOGAN b. 1827 Glassman72
HOWLEY Sligo 1800's Sue Howley
HUGHES Castleconnor/Sligo Pre-1824 Helen Scarth
HUGHES St. John's/Calry 1840-1935 Deirdre Murray
HUNT Tobercurry pre 1890 Jill Dorney
IRWIN Ballymote/Gurteen 1800-present Robbin Shepherd
JAMIESON b. 1835 Leanne and Alan Cook
JENNINGS Aclare 1800-present Daniel Patrick Welch
JOHNSON/JOHNSTON Ballyglass/Curry 1800's-present Bill Johnson
JOYCE b. 1827 Jo Jennings
JOYNT Lyn Brown
JUDGE Rathlee, Easkey 1802-1848 Mary L. Casey
JUDGE Culfadda 1850's Howard Murray
KEEGAN Rathlee, Easkey 1800-1860 Mary L. Casey
KELLEY/KELLY Killoran/Ballysodare 1700's-present Laura Kaatz
KELLY abt. 1867-1900 Patricia Dixon
KELTY pre 1900 Margaret Hyde
KENNEDY Sligo Sr. Catherine McGuane
KENNEDY 1800-present Paul Kennedy
KENNEDY Sligo b. 1853 Daniel Wayne Kennedy
KENNY Pre-1854 Pam
KERR Outside of Sligo Pre-1836 Muriel Waldron
KEVILL Kilfree, Gurteen 1850's Kim Callahan
KILBRIDE/GILBRIDE b. 1817 Nancy Sansone
KILCOYNE Kevin Kilcoyne
KILDAY Kilshalvy, Kilturra,Cloonoghill 1820-1870 Barbara Madden
KILGALLON St. John/Sligo 1819 Wendy Kilgallon
KILGALLEN Rosses Point 1825-2010 Deirdre Murray
KILCULLEN Ballymeany, Easkey post 1830 Dan Moran
KILLIAN c. 1800 Lynette Henery
KILLORAN Ballinafad 1800 Nicola Te Au
KILMARTIN pre-1850 Neil Kilmartin
KILMARTIN Rathlee, Easkey 1800-1850 Mary L. Casey
KIMMITT Riverstown, Taunagh  1760-1830 Susan Allan
LANGAN Ballisodare/Kilvarnet/Riverstown 1840-1890 Rosaleen Scanlon
LAWSON Tawnaugh/Ballysodare/Killoran 1700's-present Laura Kaatz
LAYFIELD Sligo 1800-1840 Max Layfield
LEITH St Peters
LENAHAN Sligo 1780-1840 Cathy Haynes
LEONARD abt. 1830 Richard L. Bud Leonard
LEONARD Castelconor/Easky/Kilglass Joseph Egan
LEYDEN/LYDEN Monastraden 1860 Kathy Ryan
LEYDEN/LEADEN Culfadda 1850's Howard Murray
LINDSAY Lissadill, Drumcliff 1800-1870 Carole King
LINDSAY Drumcliff b. 1804 Ray Swanson
LITTLE 1822-1904 Robert Little
LIVINGSTON Rathbarron 1750-present Linda Graham
LOCKHART/LOCKHARD Tawnaugh/Ballysodare/Killoran 1700's-present Laura Kaatz
LOFTUS Sligo 1850's Linda Brown
LOFTUS 1880-1960 Jason Mills
LONG 1760-1870 Jennifer Winter
LYNAGH/LYNOTT Culleens, Kilglass 1700-present Betty Carter
LYNAGH Culleens, Kilglass 1750-2000 Jeanne Grim
McANDREW 1800-1850 Michael McAndrew
McCANNON Des King
McCARRICK Pre-1860 Anthony Pearson
McCARTHY Pre-1854 Pam
McCLINTOCK/M'CLINTOCK Pre-1800's Kimberly McClintock
McCORMICK Dromard Pre-1850 Tom Curley
McELROY Balllymote/Gurteen 1760's-present Robbin Shepherd
McDAVITT pre 1780 Myron McDavitt Jones
McDERMOTT Lackagh to St. Louis 1840-present Rosaleen Scanlon
McDONAGH Colleen Dunleavy
McDONOUGH/M'DONAGH Moygara/Gurteen 1870-1894 Diane Bennett
McGARRY c. 1800 Lynette Henery
McGILL Russell Ives
McGLOIN/McGLONE/McGLION Tobercurry, Leychry, Achrony 1859-present Beth Alyea
McGOLDRICK 1800-present Brenda Conley
McGOVERN Bunduff/Cliffoney Melscot
McGOWAN Carney/Alhamlish Mid 1800's Carol Hughes
McGOWAN Knockgraine/Gurteen, Bunninadden bef 1840-1900 Michael McGowan
McGOWAN MSBOOTS99
McGOWAN Rosses Point 1825-2010 Deirdre Murray
McGUINN Sligo 1800-1900 Ian McGuinn
McGUIRE Templeboy Pre-1901 Patrick McCarthy
McGUIRE Tobercurry Ken Johnson
McHUGH Sligo 1800-present Anne Van Dalinda
McINNIS abt. 1800 Marge Ganser-Heibel
McINTYRE Kilmactigue 1800-1850 Dolly Purcell
McKENZIE Arndnaree and Castleconor c. 1785 Glenn T. Rogers
McKEON Riverstown, Taunagh 1815-1842 Mary Ann Lubinsky
McKEON/McKEOWN Brenda Conley
McLEAN Barnaderg 1900-1994 Maryanne McCLean
McLINN 1830-1840 Lisa Ladd
McLOUGHLIN Ballysodare 1800's Brenda Conley
McLOUGHLIN 1815-1843 Mary Ann Lubinsky
McLOUGHLIN Arnasbrack, Ballygawley, Sligo, Kilross Thomas FitzGerald
McLOTE/McCLOTE Carrowcastle 1800's Sandra Deverell
McMASTER Maxine
McMULLEN up to 1850 Denise Ireland
McNULTY Kilglass 1800-1850 Larry J. Purcell
MAGUIRE Tobercurry 1890 Michael Maguire
MALONEY Ballymote Pre-1832 Michael Gorman
MARKS Clooneen 1800's-present Maureen Doane
MARRON 1860-1892 John Thompson
MEEHAN/MEIGHAN Highwood/Kilmactranny 1790-present Michelle
MELVIN All Parishes Joseph Egan
MEREDITH Cynthia Martin
MIDDLETON Caloony and Ballysadere 1800-1935 Jayne Ward
MILES Kilglass, Carrowhubbuck South Mary Miles Jackson
MILLER Sligo Late 1700's Robert Miller
MILLER 1824 Greg Miller
MITCHELL Achonry/Cloonacool 1840-1850's Robert Mitchell
MOFFATT/MOFFAT Sligo 1883-1884 Ross McCarthy
MOFFITT Sligo 1800's Brenda Conley
MOFFITT Sligo 1800's Mary E. Pearce
MONDS Drumcliffe 1830-1890 Alan McLean
MOORE Annabeg 1800-1900 Evie Naranjo
MOORE 1830-1850 Marilyn Rice
MOORE Anabeg/Collooney 1800's Evelyn Naranjo
MORRIS N. L. Morris
MORRISON Ballymote/Gurteen/Kilturia 1800-present Robbin Shepherd
MORROW Templeboy Pre-1901 Patrick McCarthy
MORROW Lecarrow 1750-present Nancy Jean
MULLARKEY Kilmacteige & Cloonacool 1700's-present Joe Quinn
MULVEY Sligo 1800-1860 Joanne Hince
MULROONEY Lavalley, Ballintogher/Killery, Killenummery 1795-1970's Mary Ann Horn
MURRAY Keach Gurteen 1800's-present Maura Mitchell
MURPHY Kilmactigue 1800-1960 Sean Murphy
NAIRN Kilmacowen, Ballisodare 1749-present Kerry Nairn
NANGLE Sligo Town 1750-1890 Bill Nangle
NEWBURN Killoran/Ballysodare 1700's-present Laura Kaatz
NEWELL Connaught pre-1851 Dennis Pigrum
NOONE Sligo 1700-present Brett W. Noone
O'BRIEN 1800's Elaine Neel
O'CALLAGHAN Tawnaugh, Riverstown b. 1924 Thomas Callaghan
O'CONNOR Easkey 1800's-present Maureen Doane
O'DOWD Kathy and Steve
O'HARA pre 1847 Gayle Norton
O'HARA Kilmactigue 1800-1960 Sean Murphy
O'HARA St. John's 1807-2010 Deirdre Murray
O'SHEA 1909 Don Shea
PHILBIN Islandeady, Kilhale 1830-1850 Joy Munns
PLUNKETT b. 1809 Keith Thorogood
POWELL Mullaghroe/Kilfree 1845 Mary Lowrey
PUGH Lissadill, Drumcliff 1850-1864 Deb Pugh Meade
QUEENAN Sligo 1833-1922 Sandra Parker
QUEENAN Boyle 1870-1900 Kathleen Mayer
QUINN Annagh & Kilmacteige 1700's-present Joe Quinn
QUINN Colleen Dunleavy
RAFTER All Parishes Joseph Egan
RAPER b. 1848 James Hanley
RENNICK Lyn Rennick
ROCHFORD/ROUGHNEEN/RATCHFORD Ballina 1770-1865 John Loughney
ROCHFORD Dromore West 1825-1900 Arlene Gozdenovich
ROGERS Castleconnor 1800 Glenn T. Rogers
ROGERS Patricia Foster
ROUS/ROUSE Kilglass 1750-1850 Elizabeth Anastasia Rouse Peplinskie
ROUSE Kilglass 1800-1850 Larry J. Purcell
ROWLETT/ROWLETTE Tawnagh, Kilmacallan Lorna Peel
RYAN Sligo 1800's Candace Schuman
SCANLON Sligo Town 1890-1910 Kathy Salik
SCANLON Pre-1885 Joseph E. Root
SCANLON Carrowkeel/Kilmacowen 1858- Rosaleen Scanlon
SCANLON Sligo Town, St. Brigid's Place Lyn Rennick
SCOTT Dromore West 1800's-present Phyllis Bratt
SEBERRY/SIBERRY 1754-present Bob Seberry-Nugent
SHANE Barbara Earehart
SHERLOCK LouGee
SHARPE Pre-1861 Gail Sharpe
SHAW Lisduff b. 1845 William Shaw
SIBERRY Sligo 1700-present Colin Read
SKEFFINGTON Kathy McIlroy
SLEATOR Behey/Tawnagh Pre-1824 Rachel Craine
SNEE Kiloran/Coolraney mid 1800's Patrick Charles Snee
SMITH Sligo, Sligo Bay b. 1801 Nancy J. Smith
SMITH Tobercurry Ken Johnson
STANLEY Kilfree, Kilshalvey, Tawneyfortes Early 1900's Simon Stanley
STENSON Tobercurry 1853-1916 Beth Alyea
STEVENS Kilmactigue 1800-1850 Dolly Purcell
SWEENEY Castelconor/Easky/Kilglass Joseph Egan
SWIFT 1790-1846 George Swift
TAHENY Kilmacallan, Tawnagh 1700-1900 Michael Taheny
TAHENY Ballygawley Thomas Fitzgerald
TANEY Sligo 1800-present Randall L. Stockman
TANSEY Sligo up to 1850's Linda Brown
TAYLOR Clooneen 1800's-present Maureen Doane
TAYLOR Easkey 1800-1915 Katherine Garibaldi
TEMPANY Carolyn Fey
THORPE Calry 1800-present Robin Alves
TONRY Annabeg, Collooney 1800-1900 Evie Naranjo
TONYCLIFF/TONYCLIFT Tawnaugh/Killoran/Ballysodare 1700's Laura Kaatz
TUFFY Castelconor/Easky/Kilglass Joseph Egan
WALLACE Easky 1750-1850 Linda Graham
WALSH Enniscrone Geraldine Walsh
WALSH Sligo 1830-1911 Ed Walsh
WALSH Gurteen 1850-1980 Joseph Halligan
WALSH Templevanny/Toumoor 1800-1974 Mike Walsh
WARD Caloony and Ballysadere 1800-1945 Jayne Ward
WARNER b. 1833 Scott K. Howe
WATERS Margaret Prince
WEBB Rathlee 1835-1870 Jennifer Winter
WEER Skreen b. 1866 Liz Wheeler
WEIR b. 1884 Liz Wheeler
WHYTE Sligo 1832-1912 Sandra Parker
WILKINS Pre-1854 Mary Miller

logo21-5-4-gif.gif (6078 bytes)