Royal Irish Constabulary & Predecessor Force with native county of Clare, Ireland 1840-1841
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
Clare Index
Clare Military/Constabulary Records
Copyright
Contributed Richard Leonard
____________________________________________


ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY WITH NATIVE COUNTY OF CLARE, IRELAND  1840-1841

Key s=single; Md=married. E.R.= East Riding etc. Lab=Laborer  C=Catholic P=Protestant
*Dates are day/month/year


=======================================================================================================================								          	          
SERVICE NAME             AGE  APPT.  NATIVE   RELG. MARITAL STATUS        NATIVE CO.      TRADE  STATIONED
No.                           DATE   CO.            & MARRIAGE DATE       OF WIFE  
=======================================================================================================================
1840 |
=====
4005    REIDY, John      20   4-Jun  Clare    C                                                  Galway West, Mayo
4162    SHEEHAN, Jno     18   8-Apr  Clare    C                                           Labr   Roscommon
4198    KELLY, Jas       18   1-Mar  Clare    C     5/2/1850              Tipperary              Tipperary SR
4265    RYAN, Pat        21   3-Aug  Clare    C     20/9/1851             Clare           Labr   Galway East
4266    McNAMARA, Thos   19   2-Nov  Clare    C     2/10/1849             Galway          Labr   Galway East
4267    McNAMARA, Jas    21   2-Nov  Clare    C     Md:                   Clare           Labr   Galway East
4268    LALLY, Fras      21   2-Nov  Clare    C     Md: April 1847        Clare           Labr   Galway East, Galway w1/5/72
4272    HALLORAN, Pat    22   3-Apr  Clare    C     1/3/1847              Galway          Labr   Galway Town, Galway West, Sligo 1/9/60
									          
=====
1841 |
=====
4366    KELLY, Wm        22   14-Feb Clare    C                                                  Cork City
4418    KINNAVAN, Jno    24   1-Mar  Clare    C     1/1/1848              Galway          Labr   Galway E
4421    MEANY, Thos      25   1-Jun  Clare    C     1/12/1849             Galway          Labr   Galway E
4429    SCANLON, Step    21   10-Jan Clare    C     9/10/1846             Roscommon              Galway W, Mayo 1/2/68, Clare 21/2/71 [cancelled]
4435    GILDEA, Jas      20   1-Dec  Clare    C     1/12/1847             Galway                 Galway W
4436    LIDDY, Michl     21   1-Dec  Clare    C                                                  Galway W, Galway Town, Galway W
4437    SHEA, Michl      20   1-Dec  Clare    C                                                  Galway W
4502    McINNERNY, Jno   21   1-Sep  Clare    C     Oct 1859              Dublin          Labr   Leitrim, Longford 5/4/54
4510    BREW, Richd      20   4-Dec  Clare    P     7/5/1849              Mayo            Labr   Leitrim
4512    McNAMARA, Jno    22   16-Jan Clare    C                                           Labr   Roscommon, Reserves, Cavan, Limerick, Limerick City 4/5/51
4560    KENNEDY, Jno     21   1-Oct  Clare    C     10/1/1850 & 3/7/1857  Meath & Meath   Clerk  Galway, Reserves 1/11/43, Louth 1/4/43
4562    JONES, Sam       19   5-Jan  Clare    P     1/12/1846             Mayo                   Mayo, Galway 1/1/54
4615    COFFEY, Pat      24   2-Jan  Clare    C                                           Labr   Roscommon
4617    MINOUGE, Jas     2    5-Jan  Clare    C                           Longford        Labr   Roscommon
4618    O'NEAL, Michl    21   9-Jan  Clare    C     Dec 1846              Fermanagh       Labr   Roscommon
4627    GRIFFIN, Jno     22   1-Dec  Clare    C     20/12/1851            -               Labr   Roscommon
4629    McCARTY, Dan     22   1-Dec  Clare    C                                           Labr   Roscommon
4638    HEHIR, Mortimer  20   1-Jun  Clare    C                                                  Cork, Dublin, Clare, Sligo


Sorted:

BREW, Richard     
COFFEY, Patrick     
GILDEA, James     
GRIFFIN, John    
HALLORAN, Patrick   
HEHIR, Mortimer 
JONES, Samuel      
KELLY, James      
KELLY, William       
KENNEDY, John    
KINNAVAN, John   
LALLY, Francis     
LIDDY, Michael    
McCARTY, Daniel    
McINNERNY, John  
McNAMARA, James   
McNAMARA, John   
McNAMARA, Thomas  
MEANY, Thomas     
MINOUGE, James    
O'NEAL, Michael   
REIDY, John     
RYAN, Patrick       
SCANLON, Stephen   
SHEA, Michael     
SHEEHAN, John   

Source: FHL #856058