Royal Irish Constabulary & Predecessor Force with native county of Clare, Ireland 1848
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
Clare Index
Clare Military/Constabulary Records
Copyright
Contributed Richard Leonard
____________________________________________

ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY & PREDECESSOR FORCE WITH NATIVE COUNTY OF CLARE IRELAND 1848

Key s=single; m=married. E.R.= East Riding etc.	Lab = Laborer  C=Catholic P=Protestant
*Note men are often listed as single when they joined, but married later. 
? means that text was obscured or information/spelling was uncertain

*Dates in Ireland are Day/Month/Year

=============================================================================================================================================================================
SERVICE NAME               AGE   APPT.   NATIVE  RELG.  MARITAL STATUS & | NATIVE Co.   TRADE     STATIONED
NO				 DATE    COUNTY         MARRIAGE DATE	 | of WIFE
=============================================================================================================================================================================
10815   MURPHY, Jno        20    4-Feb   Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, Cork E, Wexford
10816   THYNNE, Jno        20    4-Feb   Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Cork E
10825   KEANE, Mathw       20    14-Apr  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, Cork E
10834   GEOGHEGAN, Pat     21    2-Jun   Clare   C      30/5/1861        | Cork E       Labr      Reserve, Cork E, Limerick 16/4/63
10844   CONNELLAN, Pat     20    14-Jul  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Cork E
10853   O'NEILL, Thos      22    10-Mar  Clare   C                       |              Smith     Depot, Cork City
10876   BREW, Jno          19    15-May  Clare   P      Married          |              Labr      Depot, Cork W 8/9/48, Tyrone 1/2/51, Antrim 21/9/56
10883   McMAHON, Jno       24    14-Jul  Clare   C      24/7/1858        | Cork W       Labr      Depot, Cork W 1/11/48, Kerry
10966   DEVITT, Pat        20    11-Feb  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Galway E
10991   WALSHE, Pat        20    14-Jul  Clare   C      3/8/1856         | Galway       Labr      Depot, Galway E, Roscommon 1/10/56
11004   MURPHY, Arthr      19    4-Feb   Clare   C                       |                        Reserve, Galway W
11009   FROST, Thos        18    12-May  Clare   C                       |                        Reserve, Galway W
11033   DOOGAN, Jno        20    4-Feb   Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Reserve 20/11/48, Kerry
11046   MALONEY, Rody      21    19-May  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Kildare
11064   KEEHAN, Thos       21    20-Mar  Clare   C                       |              -         Depot, Reserve, Kilkenny 1/11/48, Westmeath 13/6/57, Limerick 1/1/57,
11064      "      "                                                      |                        Limerick Co, Limerick City 1/2/67, Limerick Co 1/2/68
11065   McMAHON, Jas       20    29-Mar  Clare   C                       |              -         Depot, Reserve, Kilkenny 1/11/48, Reserve 20/9/54, Antrim 22/12/54, Reserve
11065      "      "                                                      |                        15/11/55, Mayo 1/1/56, Reserve 19/9/57, Curragh Camp, Belfast 1/9/65
11100   MALONE, Jas        20    8-Jan   Clare   C                       |              -         Reserve, Kilkenny City 6/6/48, Limerick 7/10/57
11208   DONNELLAN, Jas     20    12-May  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Limerick
11228   MOODIE, Geo S.     18    1-Sep   Clare   P                       |              Labr      Limerick, Cork E transfer suspended, Queens/Laois 15/5/66, transfer cancelled
11345   NAUGHTON, Jno      25    19-May  Clare   C                       |                        Monaghan
11352   SULLIVAN, Danl     20    17-Apr  Clare   C                       |              Farmer    Reserve, Queens/Laois, Cork
11377   SHEEDY, Wm         19    18-Jan  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Roscommon 10/4/48
11420   CANNY, Pat         20    11-Feb  Clare   C                       |                        Sligo
11491   DOOLAN, Jas        23    4-Feb   Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, Tipperary S
11512   M'CABE, Micl       20    14-Apr  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Tipperary SR
11573   COTTER, Garrett    20    4-Apr   Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, Waterford City, Waterford Co 1/12/63, Waterford City April 68?
11604   DOWNES, Owen       20    8-Jan   Clare   C                       |                        Reserve, Westmeath, Meath 1/4/52
11609   FLANNAGAN, Pat     21    16-Jun  Clare   C      15/9/1868        | Dublin       Labr      Reserve, Westmeath
11636   DOGHERTY, Micl     20    14-Jul  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Wicklow
11713   MURPHY, Jno        20    20-Mar  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve 1/9/48, Queens/Laois 3/1/49
11714   O'NEILL, Jas       19    20-Mar  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve 18/7/48
11722   O'CONNELL, Pat     21    12-Apr  Clare   C                       |              Clerk     Reserve, Tipperary S 1/10/50
11730   COLLINS, Martn     20    12-May  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve
11872   VAUGHAN, Pat       25    16-Dec  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, Sligo
11874   RYAN, John         20    16-Dec  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, Wicklow
11875   PIGGOT, Peter      24    16-Dec  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve
11876   O'SHAUGHNESSY, Pat 25    16-Dec  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve
11877   O'CONNOR, Michl    21    16-Dec  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve
11878   O'DEA, Jas         20    16-Dec  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, Wicklow
11881   FLANNERY, Michl    23    16-Dec  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve
11886   WHYTE, Patrick     23    18-Dec  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, Roscommon 14/9/51, Reserve 15/1/52, Roscommon 27/12/52
11913   DOONER, Pat        20    1-Jul   Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Down 11/1/49, Depot 1/9/50
11918   SHOULDICE, Henry   20    4-Aug   Clare   C      1/2/1875         | Sligo        Labr      Depot, Roscommon  3/1/49, Mayo 1/5/75
12021   DALY, Pat          20    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Mayo 3/1/49
12022   DICKSON, Timy      20    15-Sep  Clare   P                       |              Labr      Depot, Monaghan 3/1/49
12023   DONOHOE, Owen      21    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Down 11/1/49
12024   FLANAGAN, Michl    21    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Dublin 3/1/49, Reserve 1/10/50
12025   HAYES, Thos        20    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Cork W 5/1/49
12026   MEALEY, Michl      21    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Westmeath 30/1/49, Wexford 1/9/50, Cork W
12027   MEADE, Thos        21    15-Sep  Clare   C      24/12/1858       | Queens/Laois Labr      Depot, Queens/Laois 3/1/49, Kerry
12027     "      "                                      4/8/1872         | Cork
12028   MOLONEY, Michl     20    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Roscommon 3/1/49
12030   O'DEA, Denis       19    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Tipperary N 3/1/49.
12031   O'BRIEN,  Jas      23    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Monaghan 3/1/49
12032   SKEHAN, Jno        20    15-Sep  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Cork W 5/1/49
12264   GUERIN, James      19    11-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Depot, Kings/Offaly 1/2/49
12267   McGRATH, Jas       20    11-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, 1/2/49, Leitrim
12277   DRISCOLL, Jas      26    13-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve 1/2/49 Westmeath 26/3/51, Kerry 1/6/61
12284   TWOHY, Martn       22    14-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Down 29/3/49
12285   BLOOD, John        18    16-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve 1/2/49, Cork City 1/2/50
12294   FINNUCANE, Mil     20    16-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Reserve, 1/2/49, Roscommon 16/8/51
12333   McINERNEY, Wm      20    17-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Cork City 1/2/49
12334   MORAN, John        21    17-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Labr      Down 1/2/49
12342   TOUHY Micl         21    17-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Shoemaker Down 29/3/49
12350   O'FARRELL, Jas     22    18-Oct  Clare   C                       |              Clerk     Galway Town 1/2/49
12355   CUDMORE, John      21    19-Oct  Clare   C      7/9/1858         | Tipperary    Labr      Reserve 1/2/49, Tipperary S, Cork W
									
BLOOD, John								
BREW, John								
CANNY, Patrick								
COLLINS, Martin								
CONNELLAN, Patrick							
COTTER, Garrett								
CUDMORE, John								
DALY, Patrick								
DEVITT, Patrick								
DICKSON, Timothy							
DOGHERTY, Michael							
DONNELLAN, James							
DONOHOE, Owen								
DOOGAN, John								
DOOLAN, James								
DOONER, Patrick								
DOWNES, Owen								
DRISCOLL, James								
FINNUCANE, Michael							
FLANAGAN, Michael							
FLANNAGAN, Patrick							
FLANNERY, Michael							
FROST, Thomas								
GEOGHEGAN, Patrick							
GUERIN, James								
HAYES, Thomas								
KEANE, Mathew								
KEEHAN, Thomas
MALONE, James
MALONEY, Roderick
McCABE, Michael
McGRATH, James
McINERNEY, William
McMAHON, James
McMAHON, John
MEADE, Thomas
MEALEY, Michael
MOLONEY, Michael
MOODIE, George S.
MORAN, John
MURPHY, Arthr
MURPHY, John
NAUGHTON, John
O'BRIEN,  James
O'CONNELL, Patrick
O'CONNOR, Michael
O'DEA, Denis
O'DEA, James
O'FARRELL, James
O'NEILL, James
O'NEILL, Thomas
O'SHAUGHNESSY, Patrick
PIGGOT, Peter
RYAN, John
SHEEDY, William
SHOULDICE, Henry
SKEHAN, John
SULLIVAN, Daniel
THYNNE, John
TOUHY Michael
TWOHY, Martin
VAUGHAN, Patrick
WALSHE, Patrick
WHYTE, Patrick

*First names spelled out to aid in searching

Source:
Service nos. 8001-12000 (v. 5-6 1846-1848) #856059
Service nos. 12001-15890 (v. 7-8 1848-1852) #856060