Royal Irish Constabulary & Predecessor Force with native county of Clare, Ireland 1858
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
Clare Index
Clare Military/Constabulary Records
Copyright
Contributed Richard Leonard
____________________________________________

ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY & PREDECESSOR FORCE WITH NATIVE COUNTY OF CLARE, IRELAND 1858
Partial, service numbers 22751-24000

Key s=single; m=married. E.R.= East Riding etc.	Lab = Laborer  C=Catholic P=Protestant
*Note men are often listed as single when they joined, but married later.

*Dates in Ireland are Day/Month/Year

=====================================================================================================================================================================================
SERVICE NAME                      AGE   APPT.   NATIVE Co          RELG. MARITAL STATUS   NATIVE Co      TRADE            STATIONED
No					Date				 MARRIAGE DATE    OF WIFE
=====================================================================================================================================================================================
22819   SWIFT, Thos               20    18-Jan  Tipperary, Clare   C                                    Baker            Tipperary N 15/6/58
22947   ROBINSON, John            18    19-Jan  Clare              C                                    Draper           Queens [Laois] 15/6/58
22948   DOHERTY, Thos             18    19-Jan  Clare              C                                    National Teacher Tipperary N 12/5/58
22949   McMAHON, Jno              18    19-Jan  Clare              C                                    Labr             Tipperary N  12/5/58
22950   BREENE, Mathew            19    19-Jan  Clare              C                                    Labr             Reserve 1/6/58, Antrim 14/6/58, Kerry 12/8/58
22951   SWEENEY, Michl            19    19-Jan  Clare, Kent,       C                                    Labr             Donegal 14/8/58
22952   O'BRIEN, John             18    19-Jan  Clare              C                                    Labr             Cork City 15/6/58 
22953   HOWARD, Martin            20    19-Jan  Clare              C                                    Labr             Tipperary N 12/5/58
22978   LAMBERT, Robt             18    22-Jan  Tipperary, Clare   P                                    Harness maker    Reserve 1/6/58, Antrim 14/6/58, Galway E 12/8/58, Sligo 1/11/60
23017   MOLONY, John              19    13-Mar  Clare              C                                    Victaller        Reserve 1/7/58, Queens [Laois], Reserve 21/8/59
23018   MEEHAN, Jas               19    13-Mar  Cork, Clare        P                                    Labr             Depot, Tipperary N 16/7/58
23019   DONOHUE, Michl            20    13-Mar  Clare              C                                    Labr             Tipperary N 16/7/58, Reserve, Tipperary SR 1/7/61
23169   O'REGAN, Jas. Thos        19    15-Apr  Clare              C                                    Labr
23170   COUGHLAN, Michl           19    15-Apr  Clare              C                                    Labr
23171   LIDDY, Michl              20    15-Apr  Clare              C                                    Labr             Tipperary N 12/8/58
23172   MAHER, John               22    15-Apr  Clare              C                                    Labr             Donegal 14/8/58
23173   DAXON, Benjamin           21    15-Apr  Clare              P                                    Draper           Kerry 12/10/58
23174   McNAMARA, Jno             23    15-Apr  Clare              C                                    Labr
23175   EUSTACE, Richd            21    15-Apr  Clare              C                                    Labr
23176   ROSS [ROFS], Martin       20    15-Apr  Clare              C                                    Labr             Galway E 12/8/58
23470   MOLONEY, Thos             20    17-May  Clare, Tipperary   C                                    Labr             Galway E 9/9/58
23471   MULLINS, John             21    17-May  Clare, Tipperary N C                                    Labr             Kildare 9/9/58
23496   HICKEY, Patk              19    19-May  Limerick, Clare    C     27/4/1868        Dublin City   Labr             Reserve 1/9/58, Donegal 29/10/58, Reserve 31/5/60, Mayo 5/3/61, 
23496	   "      "												   	 Reserve 29/5/61, Kildare 5/10/62, Belfast 1/9/65, Cavan 1/7/68
23497   HASSETT, Patk             20    19-May  Clare              C                                    Labr             [Reattested 23/5/1859]  Limerick 17/4/60, Limerick City
23498   QUIN, Michl               20    19-May  Clare              C                                    Labr             Dublin 9/9/58
23536   MUNGOVAN, Patk            21    14-Jun  Clare, Galway WR   C                                    Labr             Limerick 12/10/58
23621   HURLEY, Thomas            19    18-Jun  Clare              C                                    Labr
23622   GLEESON, Martin           19    18-Jun  Clare              C                                    Labr             Cork City 12/11/58
23623   CULLIGAN, Denis           19    186     Clare              C                                    Labr             Reserve 1/11/58,  Limerick
23654   ARMSTRONG, Chas           20    15-Jul  Clare, Galway W    P                                    Labr
23761   KENNEDY John              21    16-Aug  Clare              C                                    Labr             Kerry 13/2/59
23814   HART, Denis               18    18-Aug  Clare, Galway E    C                                    Labr
23873   MURRIHY, John             20    13-Sep  Clare              C                                    Labr             Cork W 12/1/59
23874   TOUHY, Michl              20    13-Sep  Clare              C                                    Labr             Mayo 12/1/59
23875   FITZPATRICK, John         22    13-Sep  Clare              C                                    Labr             Tipperary SR 11/1/59
23952   NAGLE, David              21    30-Sep  Clare              C                                    Labr             Tipperary S 11/1/59
23997   RIORDAN, Michl            19    13-Oct  Clare, Galway W    C                                    Labr             Leitrim 12/2/59

*First names spelled out to aid in searching
ARMSTRONG, Charles
BREENE, Mathew
COUGHLAN, Michael
CULLIGAN, Denis
DAXON, Benjamin
DOHERTY, Thomas
DONOHUE, Michael
EUSTACE, Richard
FITZPATRICK, John
GLEESON, Martin
HART, Denis
HASSETT, Patrick
HICKEY, Patrick
HOWARD, Martin
HURLEY, Thomas
KENNEDY John
LAMBERT, Robertt
LIDDY, Michael
MAHER, John
McMAHON, John
McNAMARA, John
MEEHAN, James
MOLONEY, Thomas
MOLONY, John
MULLINS, John
MUNGOVAN, Patrick
MURRIHY, John
NAGLE, David
O'BRIEN, John
O'REGAN, James Thomas
QUIN, Michael
RIORDAN, Michael
ROBINSON, John
ROSS, Martin
SWEENEY, Michael
SWIFT, Thomas
TOUHY, Michael 


Source: FHL# 856063