** PLEASE DESCRIBE THIS IMAGE **

COUNTY DONEGAL

Ancient name, Tyrconnell

** PLEASE DESCRIBE THIS IMAGE **

** PLEASE DESCRIBE THIS IMAGE **

HOME

ARCHIVES

ARTS

COMMERCIAL

COMMUNICATIONS

DONEGAL MAILING LIST

GENEALOGY

GEOGRAPHY

MAPS

RECREATION

REGIONAL

SCHOLASTICS

SURNAMES

SURNAME REGISTRY
5 December 2015

This registry is for you to submit your surnames of interest so that others researching the same surname may be able to contact you. Submit as many surnames as you wish, but please limit one surname per request. When you click SUBMIT A SURNAME below, a new, blank E-mail message will appear. NOTE: I DO NOT LIVE IN IRELAND AND I CANNOT ASSIST WITH RESEARCH!

In the main body of the E-mail enter the following:
Surname
Townland/Parish
Date(s)
Your full name
Your E-mail address

Please remember to notify the webmaster of any change of E-mail address.

SUBMIT A SURNAME

SURNAME TOWNLAND/PARISH YEAR CONTACT
ALFORD Killymard 1800 Meg Greenwood
ALGEO   pre-1861 Lynne Bagwell
ALLAN Pollnaranny 1780 Meg Greenwood
ANDERSON Letterkenny Pre-1850 Jane Stephenson
ANDERSON St. Johnston/Newtown/Cunningham   Barbara McManus
ASH     Ash
AULD Newtownhamilton 1800- Laurie Thompson
BARRETT Lower Killbegs 1832-1884 Jack William Barrett
BASKIN Mount Charles/Killegegs 1760 Rose Marie Baskin
BEARD/BAIRD   1780-1800's Janice McFarland
BOGAN Foyfin   Sue Martin
BONNAR/BONAR Letterkenny 1850's Anne Bonner
BOYD   1831-1911 Elaine Campbell
BOYLE     Carol Queen
BOYLE Glenties b. 1800-1805 Beth Bradley
BOYLE   1819-1851 Ann Stewart
BRACEY Killygordon 1800-1840 Kristine McAlister
BRADLEY Three Trees, Muff 1800-1870 Norma Meehan Jacobson
BRADLEY Aught and Three Trees, Iskaheen 1850-present Marie Crowley
BRADLEY   1800-1850 Bill Bradley
BRENNAN     Carol Queen
BRENNAN   1900's Jackie Colson
BRESLAND/BRISLAND Templemore, Ballynagard, Culmore, Iskaheen 1800-present William Bryce
BRESLIN     Carol Queen
BRESLIN Ardara or Glenties 1850-1910's McGill
BRICELAND/BRIESLAND Templemore, Ballynagard, Culmore, Iskaheen 1800-present William Bryce
BRIESLAND   1824-1870 William Breslin
BROADBINE/BRODBINE   Pre-1871 Debbie Howard
BROGAN Inver/Killymard Pre-1860 Bob
BROGAN     Joanne Brogan
BROGAN Luaghnabrogue, Inver, Raphoe   Margaret Ronayne
BROGAN Corkey, kincraig, Labbadish 1800's-present M Doherty
BROGAN     Ann Brogan
BROWN Stranorlar 1800's Susan Mulledy DeFrank
BRYCE   1870-1877 Edward R. Kelly
BRYCE Templemore, Ballynagard, Culmore, Moville, Iskaheen 1800-1900's William Bryce
BRYCE/BRICE Ardara or Glenties 1850-1910's McGill
BUCHANNON/BUCHANNAN Killaghtee, Darney, Killybegs 1700-1900's Ruth Oliver Ryan
BUSTARD Clarcam 1780-1900 Carol White
BUSTARD Kilteevogue 1750-1900 Sylvia Moore
BYRNE Cill/Kilcar 1825-1868 Teresa Scanland
CALLAGHAN Coolcross, Clonmany   Cheryl Dynan
CALLAN Stranorlar 1790-1840 Kay Herron
CAMPBELL Balleghan, Moville Lower 1800's Amy
CANNON   1778-1920 Carol Queen
CANNY Crossconnell, Clonmany 1850-1900 Agnes McDermott
CARNAHAN/CEARNACHAIN Fanad Peninsula 700 A.D. Bess Carnahan
CARR/KERR Killybegs b. 1833 David Carr
CARUTHERS   late 1700's Monica Swift
CASSIDY   1800-1870 Fil Vandertuin
CLARKE Raphoe 1800's Marilyn Ornbaun
CLEARY Ballyshannon, Kilbarron Pre-1869 Margie Duvall Schweizer
CLEMENTS Fahan/Lower Fahan, Buncara, Umrycam b. 1810 Christine Robbins
CLENDINNING Pettigo early-1800's Charmaine Budzynski
COCHRAN Kilcar b. 1803 Harley Cochran
COLHOUN St. Johnstown, Taughboyne 1800-1950 Marilyn Nevala
COLVIN Tullylagan, Inver 1800-1860 George Colvin
CONAGHAN   Pre-1859 Shyrrel Saldivar
CONNOLLY   c. 1850 Diana Connolly
COYLE Inishowen 1817- Frank McGonigal
COYLE     James McLaughlin
CRAMPSEY Carndonagh   Marg Meldrum
CRAWFORD Tievebrack 1780 Meg Greenwood
CRAWFORD Carricknahorna mid-1800's Jackie Crawford
CREANOR Clonleigh 1830-1900 Edie Craner
CROSBY   pre-1850 Tammy Stuart
CROSSON   1800-1840 Janeice Crosson
CROTTY     Maureen
DeARMOND     Mike DeArmond
DEASLEY Ballybofey, Stranorlar   Shirley Deasley
DEERY Ballyshannon, Kilbarron Pre-1869 Margie Duvall Schweizer
DEVANNEY/DEVENNEY Magheralask, Drumenan, Conwal & Leck   Daniel Devanney
DEVENNEY/DEVANY/DIVINE Lettermacaward 1820-1870 Margaret Kelly
DICKEY   1790-1811 Diana Connolly
DICKEY Dunboy, Portlough b. 1619 Diana Connolly
DILL Loghfoil - Loch Feabhail 1600-1666 Pamela Dill Shipman
DINSMORE   1830 Holly McCulla
DIVER/DEVER Killmacrennan 1820's Patricia Greber
DOBSON Letterkenny Early 1800's-present Carolyn Stone
DOHERTY Labbadish, Raymoghy 1750-present Hugh Doherty
DOHERTY Dunaff, Clonmany, Clonmartin, Leenan, Ballyliffin 1850 Agnes McDermott
DOHERTY Ballynaglack b. 1847 Zane Johnson
DOHERTY Maylin, Newtoncunningham 1800's-present M Doherty
DOHERTY Urrismana, Clonmany   Joe Harrison
DOOHAN Creeslough Late 1800's Sherrie Heyse
DOUGAN   1800-1900 Linda Dougan
DOUGAN   1700-1750 Cynthia Locke
DOUGHERTY Letterkenny 1850's Anne Bonner
DOUGHERTY/DOHERTY Towney (West), Kilcar 1836-1883 John D. Dougherty
DOUGHERTY/DOHERTY Ballintra 1780-1840 Nancy Doherty Perry
DOUGLAS/DOUGLASS Carrowhugh, Moville Lower 1800's Amy
DOYLE   1800-1900 Linda Dougan
DUFFY Clondavaddog 1859 Deborah Davis
DUNLOP Castlefin, Carnowen, Raphoe 1800-1920 Paul Dunlop
DUNN/DUNNE Castletown, Lettergull, Legnathraw 1831-1926 Sarah Lawson
DUNNION Clondavaddog 1859 Deborah Davis
DURNING/DURNION/DURNIN/DURNEEN Montermellan, Casey Glebe, Kill, Claggan, Pllaguil, Ballyboe, Kilmacrenan, Conwal, Killygarvan, Clondahorky, Killbaron Late 1600's-present Kit Veerkamp
ELLIOTT Gortnasillagh-Glenties/Inishkell 1700-1880 Betty Boggs
ELLIOTT   b.1876 Jim Elliott
ELVIN Donaghmore 1750-1950 Sylvia Moore
FARRELL Ballybulgan, Drumhome 1770-1860 Sharon Crowley Connor
FEENY/FEENEY Three Trees, Muff 1825-1870 Norma Meehan Jacobson
FERGUS   1712-1744 Gladys Morehead Day
FETTERS Labbadish, Raymoghy 1750-1850 Hugh Doherty
FRAME Castlefinn 1750-1765 Robert Frame
FREEL/FRIEL Beefpark/Killymard 1800's Janice Friel
FRIEL Aught, Ture 1880's Marie Crowley
FUNSTON Belault 1800's Russ Funston
FUNSTON Templecarn 1750-1950 Sylvia Moore
GAILEY Letterkenny, Killelastin Early 1800's Carolyn Stone
GALLAGHER   1800-1850 Mary Ann Lubinsky
GALLAGHER   born 1852 Cathy
GALLAGHER     Carol Queen
GALLAGHER     Jeanette Childs
GALLAGHER     Barbara McManus
GALLAGHER/GALLAHER Ballyshannon/Kilbarron 1700's-1824 Suzan Gallagher
GALLIHER   175-1850 Sylvia Lail
GALLOCHER/GALLAGHER Glenties b. 1800-1805 Beth Bradley
GARTLEY Bruckless, Killaghtee, Darney, Killybegs 1700-1900's Ruth Oliver Ryan
GARTLEY   1868 Devon Foley
GARTLEY   b. 1812 Tressa Pawloske
GILL Annagh, Clonmany Pre-1800 Anne Branigan
GILLESPIE Inver Pre-1870's Joanne Brogan
GILLESPIE Creeslough, Ummerafad, Clondahorky pre-1857-1969 Margie McDevitt
GLACKIN Carnmalin, Ardmalin 1828 Ellen Glackin
GREENE/GREEN Ballyshannon 1820's Jim Greene
GRIFFITH Kilteevogue/Stranorlar 1750-1900 Sylvia Moore
GROVES Ramelton 1793-1848 Jeff Groves
HAGAN   1645-1780 Fred Hagan
HAGGERTY Glencrow/Moville/Tiryrone 1800-1900 Earle K. Smith
HAMMOND Finnabanes 1800-1900 Carol White
HANNAH   b. 1828 Betty Fredericks
HARKIN Leenan/Urrismana 1850-1900 Agnes McDermott
HARKINS Moville 1800-1899 Dan Harkins
HARKINS Ballyoosky/Carndonagh 1740-1767 Charles Harkins
HARLEY Derryhirk 1800-present T340
HART   1842 Irene White
HART Castlefinn/Donaghmore 1785-1842 Jonathan Hart
HAY/HAYS   1600's-1700's Andrew Stevens
HENDERSON   b. 1792 Robert Lowry Nicklin
HOLMES Carnowe or Meenahoney, Donaghmore 1650-1900 Mary Stewart Kyritsis
HUMES Kilteevogue/Stranorlar 1750-1900 Sylvia Moore
HURDER     Lisa Coultrup
HUNTER Drumsnaught 1850-1900 Bruce Andrew Laird
HUNTER Tullyaughnish 1770-1820 Mark Alistair Hunter
HURST Brownhall, Demense, Big Park/Drumhome 1800-1905 Ted Lusky
JOHNSTON Killymard 1750-1950 Sylvia Moore
KANE Oranmore 1865-1875 Patti Knight
KEADY   1800-1840 Janeice Crosson
KEE Stranorlar 1750-1900 Sylvia Moore
KELLY     Mary Ann Lubinsky
KELLY   b. 1846 Carole Faust
KELLY Lettermacaward 1835-1909 Margaret Kelly
KENNEDY     Carol Queen
KENNEDY Mullaghfin 1800-1900 Fil Vandertuin
KENNEDY Glenties b. January 1880 Patrick McCall
KENNEY   b. July 1834 Katie Knudsen
KERNOHAN Fanad Peninsula 700 A.D. Bess Carnahan
KEYS Templecarn 1750-1900 Sylvia Moore
KEYES/KEYS   1800-1875 Noel Keyes
KIRK Mullinboys/Inver Parish 1775-1911 Jonathan Hart
LAFFERTY Meenbunone 1750-1950 John J. White
LAIRD Carrygally 1850-1900 Bruce Andrew Laird
LAIRD Ballyshannon 1800's Ken Laird
LECKY     Robert P. Lecky, Jr.
LEONARD Braade/Braide, Clonleigh 1825-1848 Anne McDade Barrett
LENNOX Ballintra or Ballynakillew Pre-1861 Richard Kneller
LESLIE Ballintra/Drumhome Parish 1700-1900 Bill James
LINDSEY   pre-1742 Nancy Mahaffey-Thibodeaux
LOWRY   1800-1875 Noel Keyes
LOWRY   b. 1790 Robert Lowry Nicklin
LOGUE Killygordon 1800-1840 Kristine McAlister
LYONS   Pre-1835 Norman Peter Daprato
McADOO Convoy 1630-1845 Brenda McAdoo Simpson
McAULEY/McCAULEY Roshin South (Cullion)/Templecrone 1800-1950 Brian P. Molloy
McBREARTY     Cat
McCAHILL Drumgorman/Mountcharles Mid-1850's Kathleen McCahill
McCAHILL Glenties b. 1875 Patrick McCall
McCALLION Ballindrait, Lifford Early 1800's Fran Miller
McCALLION Gortnamona, Three Trees 1850-present Marie Crowley
McCARL/McCARROLL   born 1817 Michael Trowbridge
McCARRON Oughteen   June Ravenburg
McCORMICK/McCORMACK   Pre-1841 Rod McCormick
McCORMICK Raphoe, Gartan & Termon 1800-present Beth Cunningham
McCORKELL Templemore 1800- Laurie Thompson
McCREA   b. 1776 Gerry Figler
McCROSSAN Raymoghy 1870-1911 Phyllis Caisley
McCULLOUGH     Holly M
McDADE Carrick, Donaghmore 1825-1848 Anne McDade Barrett
McDERMOTT Ballyshannon 1810-1890 Patrick Haynes
McDERMOTT Clonmany late 1800's Agnes McDermott
McDERMOTT Ballyshannon 1850-1900 Jeremiah McMahon
McDERMOTT     Janice Martin
McDEVITT Castletorrison 1800-1900 Fil Vandertuin
McDOWELL Connor 1673 Jennifer Jeannette Porter
McELWEE     Barbara McManus
McFARLAN/McFARLANE   1780-1800's Janice McFarland
McFARLANE Stranorlar 1850-1880 Don Mcfarlane
McGARVEY Aughnish, Ramelton 1835-2006 Frank McGonigal
McGEE Culdaff Pre-1755 Polly Shaw
McGEEHAN     Carol Queen
McGINLEY   b. 1833 Dianne McGinley Gardner
McGINLEY Glenties or Glencolumbkill pre-1843 Dianne McGinley Gardner
McGINLEY     Ickraths
McGOLDRICK Pettigo, Templecarn 1870-1846 Diane
McGONIGAL Inishowen 1819- Frank McGonigal
McGONIGLE Ballyliffin late 1800 Agnes McDermott
McGRADY   1880 Shawna Lee Richardson
McGRANAGHAN Clondavadogg, Gortnatraw/Rinboy/Sessiagh Pre-1892 Bob Reinsel
McGROARTY Cooley, Moville   John McGroarty
McGROARTY Ballyargus 1830-present Chuck McGroarty
McGRORY   Pre-1871 Debbie Howard
McGUINNESS Glencrow/Moville/Tiryrone 1800-1900 Earle K. Smith
McGUIRE/MAGUIRE Largybrack, Inishkeel   Anne Campbell
McHUGH     Joanne Brogan
McKELVEY     Carol Queen
McKEON   1780-1842 Mary Ann Lubinsky
McKEOWN Raphoe 1880- Frank McGonigal
Mc KIM/MYKM     Jeanette Childs
McLELLAN/McCLELLAN Ramoughy, Raphoe 1700-1800 Hugh Doherty
McLAUGHLIN     James McLaughlin
McLAUGHLIN/McLOUGHLIN   pre-1842 Mary Ann Lubinsky
McLUCAS Cooley, Moville 1840-1960 William Driver
McMENAMIN     Carol Queen
McMONIGAL/McMONIGLE     Carol Queen
McNULTY   pre-1855 John Selsky
McNUTT Dunfanaghy, Clondahorky 1830- Laurie Clark
McREYNOLDS     Marg McReynolds
McTAGGART   1800-1870 David Hall
MAGINNIS   1700-1817 Tim McGinnis
MARGEY Clunelly, Three Trees 1850-present Marie Crowley
MAHAFFEY Castlefin 1876 Libby Mahaffey-Haytas
MAHAFFEY Drumore, Lifford pre-1734 Nancy Mahaffey-Thibodeaux
MEEHAN   approx. 1861 Kae Ruth
MEEHAN Ballintra 1780-1840 Nancy Doherty Perry
MELLEY/MALLEY Lettermacoward 1850-1900 Regina Brennan
MOFFITT   1756 to NC/USA David Woodrow
MOLLOY Roshin South (Cullion)/Templecrone 1860-1890 Brian P. Molloy
MOORE Island Roy 1835-1916 Hugh Martin
MOORHEAD/MUIRHEAD   1712-1744 Gladys Morehead Day
MOORHEAD/MOOREHEAD/MOREHEAD Magherashanvally/Donaghmore pre 1841-1854 Ray
MOORHEAD/MOOREHEAD Glenmaquin, Raphoe pre-1820's Ray
MORROW Killymard 1800 Meg Greenwood
MORROW Castlefinn/Donaghmore 1800-1842 Jonathan Hart
MOSS Cronalaghy, Donaghmore b. 1837 John Hegarty
MOTHERWELL Carrigans, Monreagh, Kildrum 1800-1860 Chris McEwan
MULLAN Ramelton 1860-1920 James M. Mullen
MULLEN Drumhome 1838-1862 Nan
NELIS Meenbunone, Creeslough Mid-1860'w Kathleen McCahill
NICHOLSON PLU Glenties, Boylagh, Inniskeel, Naran 1857 David Owen Nicholson
NOBLE Raphoe 1800's Marilyn Ornbaun
NOONAN/NUNAN   1800-1870 David Hall
O'CONNOR   late 1700's Monica Swift
O'DONNELL     Carol Queen
O'DONNELL Annagry pre 1900 Jayne Paradis
O'DONNELL Crossconnell, Clonmany 1800 Agnes McDermott
O'DONNELL Gleneely, Culdaff 1850-1900 Agnes McDermott
O'DONNELL   1800-1850 Bill Bradley
O'HAGAN   1645-1780 Fred Hagan
ORR   1695-1750 Ernestic McKinney
ORR   1780-1870 Cheryl Curole
PARK Taughboyne Pre-1860 Gene Gribbin
PATTERSON Urbalshinny/Glenkeen/Milford 1750-1900 Dianne Shaw
PATTON   1828-1846 Edward J. Patton
PATTON Curraughomongan b. 1848 Zane Johnson
PATTON Raphoe 1790-1852 Kay Herron
PEARSON Letterkenny 1794-1878 Doug Pearson
PERSSE     Wendy McGillivray
PORTER Carnamoyle, Muff 1842-1927 Joe Porter
PORTER Fahan/Lower Fahan, Buncara, Umrycam   Christine Robbins
QUIGG Glencrow/Moville/Tiryrone 1800-1900 Earle K. Smith
QUIGLEY   Pre-1832 James E. Skelton
QUINN Raphoe 1880- Frank McGonigal
QUINN Goland, Raphoe born 1801 Valerie Burrows
QUINN Ballintra, Laghey, Rossilly Barr   Patricia Quinn
RITCHIE   b. 1837 Betty Fredericks
ROBINSON Templecarn 1790-1830 Chris Robinson
ROBINSON   c. 1820 Diana Connolly
ROCKFORD Aughnish, Ramelton 1841- Frank McGonigal
RODDEN Meenbunone 1750-1950 John J. White
ROULSTON St. Johnstown, Taughboyne 1800-1950 Marilyn Nevala
ROSE Inver, Ardaghey Glebe 1829-1923 Mary Rose Boggs
ROSS Muckross, Kilcar, Killybegs 1820's Peter J. Smith
RUDDY Tromaty (Meedenbuoy), Iskaheen (Muff) 1845+ Patrick Ruddy
SAUSSE/SANSE     Phyllis Caisley
SCOTT Killymard 1750-1900 Sylvia Moore
SHANNON Clonmany early 1700's Byron R. Shannon
SHARKEY Annagry pre 1900 Jayne Paradis
SHEA     Jeanette Childs
SLEVIN Drumkeen, Convoy 1800's-present M Doherty
SPEER/SPEAR     Don Speer
STEEN   Early 1800's Janet Dodge
STEVENSON/STEPHENSON Clarcarricknagun, Donegal and Keeldrum, Killymard   Priscilla Davis
STEVENSON Ramelton 1800's Andrew Stevenson
STEWART Glaggan South, Gartan 1800's John Bruce
STRAIN Aughnish 1838- Frank McGonigal
SWEENEY     Carol Queen
SWEENEY Templecrone, Meenacross, Gungloe, Falchorib 1800-1870 Deborah Mullin
TAIT Stranorlar b. 1811 James Watson
TEASE/TAYS Trentaugh 1800's Marilyn Ornbaun
THOMPSON Raphoe 1700- Laurie Thompson
TIMONEY Ballyshannon, Kilbarron Pre-1869 Margie Duvall Schweizer
TINNEY   Late 1800's Susan Lemery
TOY Upper Moville 1797-1817 Tuesday Ashley
TRAVERS/TRAVIS Ardbane or Laghy Barr 1800 Nan
TREARTY Aughnish 1838- Frank McGonigal
TUNNEY Ballyshannon, Kilbarron Pre-1869 Margie Duvall Schweizer
TURNER Raphoe, Convoy 1800's Saundra Vonseggern
TURVEY Inishowen Early 1800's M. Turvey
VANCE   1700-1818 Tim McGinnis
VANDALE Lough Swilly-Loch Suili 1600-1700 Pamela Dill Shipman
WARD   1800's Ricky Palmer
WARD     Kate Ward
WARD   1821-1851 Camille Black
WATSON     RMacWat@aol.com
WHITE Tullyhorky 1810-1850 Patty McVetty
WILKINSON Creeslough Late 1800's Sherrie Heyse
WILSON Kilaghtee 1835 Geraldine Raudzens Wilson

logo21-5-4-gif.gif (6078 bytes)