COUNTY GALWAY

 

HOME MAPS
ARAN ISLANDS REGIONAL
EDUCATION MISCELLANEOUS
NEWSPAPERS SURNAME REGISTRY
HISTORY

SURNAME REGISTRY PAGE

Submit as many surnames as you wish, but please limit one surname per request.  When you click SUBMIT A SURNAME below, a new, blank E-mail message will appear.  PLEASE NOTE:  I DO NOT LIVE IN IRELAND, and cannot assist with any research.  This registry is for you to submit your surnames of interest so that others researching the same surname may be able to contact you. 

In the main body of the E-mail enter the following:
Surname
Townland/Parish
Date(s)
Your full name
Your E-mail address
Please remember to notify the webmaster of any change of E-mail address.

SUBMIT A SURNAME

12/05/2015

SURNAME

TOWNLAND/PARISH

YEAR

CONTACT

ADLEY pre-1863 Fran Crisp
ALHONE Moorefield b. 1820 Jane Black
ARCE Lily Darcey
AITKEN Loughrea and Kilconieron 1800-1900's Alistair Quinlan
BAKER Ballymacward 1800-1845 Rbaker
BAMBERRY 1827-1844 David Schubert
BANE Michael Bane
BANKS
Galway Town
1750-1800
Max Banks
BENTLEY 1847 Gerald Giorgio
BIRD Galway Town 1800's Maureen Mitchell
BIRMINGHAM Galway/Menlough/Ballinasloe 1800-1900 Charlotte Heisler
BLUNTISH Athlone Pre-1852 Faye Brock
BOURCHIER Mount Shannon 1701-1840 Clare Gibson
BOWE Ballinasloe 1800's-present Joyce Mix
BRENNAN Ramore, Portumna 1820-1900 Patrick McCann
BRODERICK Loughrea, Clonco (near Woodford) 1770-1853 Karen Hodges
BRODERICK b. 1858-1861 Elaine Tillquist Pavone
BRODERICK Killeenadema/Derrybrien East 1800-1900 Jeanne Sandford
BRODERICK 1790-1850 Mary Innes
BROGAN Nathalie Ouellet
BROOKES/BROOKS 1791-1861 Linda Brookes
BRYN/BRIEN/BRYAN Galway Pre-1845 Craig Van Benschoten
BURKE 1800-present Garry Burke
BURKE b. 1850 Patrick Burke
BURKE Ballynakill, Inishbofin 1850-1930 Barbara McCarthy
BURKE Galway, Killeen 1877 Diane Datson
BURKE Loughrea and Ballinamona b. 1884 Debbie Anders
BURKE Claddagh 1850-1950 Tony Mullally
BURKE Tuam b. 1803, to Australia Simone Pietschner
BURNS Kiltormer 1850-1915 Karen Keysar
BUTLER Kiltormer, Clontuskert 1812-1856 Judy Dear
CAIN Clifden or Glenbricken 1800-1880 Colleen Ranger
CALLAGY Lissaniska, Killimor 1843 Robert Horan
CALLANAN Cahernarry, Kilreekil, Kiltulla, Doon 1850-1920 John Callanan
CAMPBELL Killoran VinceRoyalOak
CAMPBELL Lisheennavannoge/Clontuskert 1800-1860's Noel Campbell
CANNON 1820- Jan Cumerford
CAREY Aughrim 1792-1876 Norma Smith
CARNEY 1831-1855 Alf Latham
CARR 1822-1882 Carol Babb
CARR Allan Graham
CARR Glenbricken & Clifden Ann Joyce Tyson
CARROLL Clonfert 1800-1860 Tim Carroll
CASSIDY Killeroran 1800-1860 Beryl Bauld
CAYNE Clifden or Glenbricken 1800-1880 Colleen Ranger
CHINNERY Portumna Anne Brady
CHRYSTAL Gort 1800's Jeni Simpson
CLANCY Rortizcowboy10@aol.com
CLANCY Spiddal pre-1866 Maureen Moore
CLARE/CLEAR/CLAIR/CLAIRE Woodford pre-1830 Judy Meibusch
COATES Kiltormer, Clontuskert 1812-1856 Judy Dear
COEN Loughrea and Ranamacken 1806-1869 Stella Kathleen Monaghan
COLLINGWOOD Galway 1799-1869 Simon John Dolman
COLLINS 1818-1865 Janet Madera
COMER/COMBER 1800 Jo Richardson
CONCANNON Ballynakill, Inishbofin 1850-present Barbara McCarthy
CONLESS/CONLISH 1817-1850 Nancy Scott
CONLIN Galway 1800-1860 Paul Conlin
CONNEELY Maninbeg, Clifden b. 1892 Thomas J. Monahan
CONNEELY 1790-1840 Maureen Reed
CONNEELY Caladh Gholaim, Lettermullen 1920 Bridie Gallagly-Gleeson
CONNELLY/CONNOLLY/CONNOLY Ballaghdireen Crossroads b. 1820 Fr. Bruce Bolland
CONNOLLYCONNELLY/CONLEY Clifden/Omey 1850-1880 Alice Kovacs
CONNORS Cahermore 1850 Ellen Ade
CONREY/CONRY Ballynakill Pre-1861 Darren K. Marks
CONWAY Dunlo, Ballinasloe Pre-1883 Michael McAra
COOK/COOKE Rahoon 1800-1900 Kirsten Crosson
COOKE 1800-1930 Juin Burnett
COOLAHAN Ganaveen Catherine Colahan Grannary
COOLAHAN/COLAHAN 1800's-present Gail Bridgeman
CONBOY Letterfrack Richard P. Conboy, Jr.
CONHEENY Killosolon Gretchen Rabbitt Metz
CONNOLLY Ursula Cruise
CORCORAN b. 1858 Frank Corcoran
COREY 1824-1850 Joy F. Dixon
COSTELLO Cornarone/Inverin, Killanin 1795-1925 Maureen Gamble
COSTELLO 1869-1900 Nora Costello
COY c. 1850 Sherry Landa
COYLE Loughrea 1877 The Pavones
COYNE 1820-1890 Adelaide Ward
COYNE Clifden or Glenbricken 1800-1880 Colleen Ranger
COYNE Headford 1872-1897 Bob Sullivan
CRAVEN/CREAVEN Headford, Kilbeg pre-1861 Wilma Elizabeth Beth Craven O'Connor
CROSBY Lawrencetown 1800-1840 Charles Stowe
CRYAN John F. Cryan
CULLINANE Loughrea 1875-1916 Cora McGovern
CUNNIFFE Athenry 1800's-present Brenden Preece
CURLEY Tuam 1794- Debbie Bert
CURLEY Mid 1800's Norina Schaefer
CURLEY Cloone/Kilbeacanty 1850-present Maura Flood
CURLEY/CURLY Cregg, Oughterard 1800's Peter Curley
CUNNINGHAM Cleer Diane Doak
CUNNINGHAM 1840-1880 Debbie Camp
DALY pre-1740's Kirby Ward
DAVIES b. 1862 Annette Drapalski
DAVIN 1830-1880 Carol Babb
DAVIS Gorteenclough, Rinvyle 1830 Shirley O'Neil
DAVIS Dolan, Roundstone, Moyrus b. 1856 Jackie Davis
DAVIS 1840's-1860's Judy Sweets
DAWSON Galway 1800-1881 James Dawson
DEELY Loughrea, Killnadeema 1800-1900 Robin Hagedorn
DELMORE 1867 Christine M. Kern
DEMOY Connaught 1810-1890 Susan Bohrer Farabaugh
DEMPSEY Irlilloughter Estate, Aschragh 1840's Evelyn Naranjo
DERROUGH L. A. Derrough
DEVANEY Musicfield, Milltown 1959 Karm Devaney
DEVANEY, DIVINEY, DEVANY Carrowbrowne, Castlegar 1800-present Tom Small
DEVANY Gort Philippa Barnes
DEVINE Galway 1900's Meaghan J. Devine
DEVLIN Tuam Pre-1900 Steve Discenza
DILLON Kilbegnet/Creggs 1749-1850 Lewis Geleng
DISKEN/DISKIN Tuam 1800's Julie Campbell
DOHERTY b. 1850-1856 Patricia Illingworth-Barnes
DOLAN 1809-1848 Patrick D. Dolan
DOLAN Marybeth Corrigall
DONAHOE c. 1826 Anne O'Connor
DONLON Loughrea 1840-1860 Tony Mahoney
DONNELLY 1832-1910 Sharon Meyers
DOOLAN Portumna, Fairy Hill 1740-1875 Julie Boyd
DOOLEY Headford Deb Dooley
DOUGHERTY Maladray
DOWD Julie Miles
DUANE Knockbaun/Tooreen/Clifden, Omey, Ballnakill Trudi Duane
DWYER b. 1868 Elaine Tillquist Pavone
EGAN Knockauns, Boyounagh/Glenamaddy 1850-1925 Pat Egan
FAHERTY b. 1852 Russell Dreyfus
FAHEY 1833-1841 Peg Fay-Feder
FAHEY b. 1819 Fiona Hills
FAHEY Tuam Barbara Ann Fahey
FAHY Loughrea The Pavones
FAHY Abbeyknockmoy (Feigh) 1790-present Madeline Fahey
FAHY Ballinakill 1800-1900 John Butt
FAHY Feagh West (Peagh west) 1650-present Terence Michael John Fahy
FALLON Gort 1800-1860 Paul Timothy Clare
FALLON Derryhippo 1809-1900 Patricia Connor Coogan
FALLON Tuam b. 1810 Gregory M. Fallon
FALLON b. 1842 Rebecca Wright
FALLON Ballinasloe Jennifer Warner
FARRELL Clewerburn or Clonvallen pre-1811 Valerie Wotton
FARRELL Wayne Nohelty
FARRELL Ballina, Tuam (Killererin or Abbeyknockmoy) pre-1853 Kate Fandetti
FARRELL b. 1840 Rebecca Wright
FEENEY Spiddal pre-1866 Maureen Moore
FEENEY Rahoon 1800-1900 Kirsten Crosson
FINNERAN John Finneran
FINNERTY Margie Denniston
FITZPATRICK b. 1851 Anne Fitzpatrick
FITZPATRICK Scarriff, Beagh 1800-present Rachelle Howard
FLAHERTY 1817-1851 Linda Flaherty
FLAHERTY b. 1884 Mary Gladstone
FLANAGAN 1820-1890 Adelaide Ward
FLANAGAN 1819-1850 Adrian V. Powell
FLANNERY Aughrim 1800's James R. Flannery
FLANNERY Clonfert Civil Parish 1800-1955 Patrick Flannery
FOLAN Clifden 1855-1905 Kat Rahill
FOLAN Caladh Gholaim, Lettermullen, Ballinakill, Lettermore 1840-1911 Bridie Gallagly-Gleeson
FOLEY Pre-1873 Marge Pierdomenico
FORD Gort 1820-1890 Bill Fitzpatrick
FORDE Gort b. 1914 Mr. John Hall
FORDE Woodford b. 1838 Dale Ford
FOX Carnmore Colleen Flood
FOY Pre-1849 Sharon Fritz
FRANCIS b. 1849 Lesley Morgan
FRANCIS Menlough, Oranmore 1805-1826 Margaret
FRANCIS Coolagh, Castlegar 1829 Peter Smith
FRAZIER/FRASIER Betty
FREEMAN Galway 1800-1900 Michael Freeman
FREHILL Kill, Kiltormer 1830 Paul
FUREY Kathleen Furey
FUREY Oranmore Liz Furey
GALLAGHER Mary Ann Lubinsky
GANNON Dunmore 1856 Paul Burnett
GANNON Tuam Pre-1820 Marge Pierdomenico
GARRETT Eyre Square, Galway City 1886-1917 Kathi Auriemma
GARVEY Ballinasloe 1870 Keith English
GAVIN 1830-1900's Kevin Harris
GEAGAN Knocktoby Beagh, Gort Siobhan o Reilly
GERAGHTY Ballinrooaun, Moylough 1880's Anita Roberts
GIBBONS 1845-1900 Frank E. Jackson
GIBBONS Oughterard 1800's Peter Curley
GILL Aran Islands Paul Strobis
GILLIGAN Tuam 1816-1916 Michael Gilligan
GILMORE Kilcolgan 1918 Cyndie Stauffer
GLYNN Tiaquin, Newcastle/Athenry 1700-present John F. Glynn
GLYNN Annaghdown 1800-1850 Quintin W. Glynn
GLYNN Clonbrock or Kaeve/Ahascragh Diann LaRosa
GODFREY Dunmore or Adergoole Beg. 1800-1880 Dee Moore
GORHAM Clifden 1800's Evelyn Naranjo
GOULIN Dunmoe b. 1863 Claire Garrett
GORMALLY Mount Bellew 1850-1900 John Gormally
GRADY Tuam Parish 1820-1870 Patricia Peoples
GRAHAM 1816-1865 Janet Madera
GRANEY Galway 1820-1850 Thomas F. Rahrig
GREALISH 1847-1868 Pania Walden
GREALY/GREELY Tuam 1820 Clare Taylor
GREEN/GREENE Ballnakill, Clifden, Calla (Callow), Roundstone 1835-1916 Teri Rehurek
GREENE Mid 1800's Norina Schaefer
GRIFFIN Tiernee, Lettermore 1840 Thomas J. Griffin
GRIFFIN Tuam 1826-1835 Maureen Reed
GRIFFITH Ballymoe Rick Hull
GUERIN/GUERAN Caltra Kate
HACKETT Rasherrs
HALLANAN 1826-1850 Donna Lewis
HALL Loughrea, Loughrea 1800-1900 Robin Hagedorn
HALL Sonnagh New/Killeenadeema 1799-1972 Bruce B
HAMILTON Eyrecourt pre-1865 Valerie Potter
HANLY Ballynakill, Woodford 1820-1862 Anne Sutton
HANRAHAN/HANAHAN Ballyfintan, Loughrea/Abbeygormacan 1884-1910 Francis Martin Hanrahan
HANSBERRY/HANSBURY Ballinrooaun, Moylough 1880's Anita Roberts
HAWKINS Loughrea 1600-1800 Destiny Warwick
HAYES Killimor Julie F. Kennedy
HEANEY Galway City 1750-present Jenny Addison
HEANUE Gorteenclough 1830 Shirley O'Neil
HEARTY/HARTY Ballinasloe 1800's-present Joyce Mix
HEAVEY John D. Heavey
HEDE F'earagha pre-1839 Judy Meibusch
HEFFERON Newcastle 1870 Charles Norman
HENNELLY Lough Cutra Lake/Killafeen 1700-1800's David P. Williams III
HERBERT 1750-1850 Adrienne Herbert Manning
HERNON Aran Islands Paul Strobis
HESSION Tuam Pre-1850 Marge Pierdomenico
HICKEY Connemara b. 1858 Howard Boyd
HIGGINS Athenry 1800-1900's Alistair Quinlan
HOPKINS Tim Hopkins
HORAN Boley, Portumna, Kilmalinoge 1830's-present Robert Horan
HOWE/HOUGH Killimor/Loughrea b. 1803 Dona Varnavas
HOWE 1800-1851 Ann Wheeler
HUGHES Clewerburn or Clonvallen pre-1811 Valerie Wotton
HUGHES Clifton Howard Hughes
HURNEY Muycullen 1825-present Marlene A. Hurney
HURST 1800'S Rob Pratt
HUSSION 1750-1820 Daniel J. Mullin
HYNES Tuam Tricia
HYNES Rosmuc Sandra Gear
HYNES 1839-? Warwick Storey
HYNES b. 1829 Rachel Hynes O'Brien
JAMISON/JAMESON Nancy Blackwell
JORDAN Nicola Kissane
JOYCE Clifden 1855-1915 Kat Rahill
JOYCE Clifden 1857-present Nancy O'Donnell Fike
JOYCE Clifden & Ballyconeely Ann Joyce Tyson
KAIN Clifden or Glenbricken 1800-1880 Colleen Ranger
KANE Patricia Slivinski
KANE/KAIN Tuam 1820 Clare Taylor
KEALTY 1827 Diane Kealty
KEANE Ballyashea 1790-1860 Noelene June Page
KEANE Ballymore Farm 1864 Karm Devaney
KEARNS b. 1864 Allan Graham
KEARNS Ballyboy, Gort 1850-1911 Jackie K. Donnelly
KEARNS Allen Graham
KEATING Loughrea b. Dec 1839 Peter Keating
KEELEY Carna b. 1892 Robert Keeley
KELLY Mary Ann Lubinsky
KELLY Tigreenaun b. 1826 Ron Kelly
KELLY Gorteeny, Woodford 1830-present Eileen Thompson
KELLY Aghloragh pre 1873; Cloonfush 1873-1975 Marge Pierdomenico
KELLY Newtown (Regan), Kilmacduagh 1850's-present Diane Culhane
KELLY to England 1847 Matthew Kelly
KENNEDY b. 1857 Dona Varnavas
KENNEDY Ballinakill, Loughrea Julie F. Kennedy
KENNEDY Portumna married 1841 Joseph Payne
KENNEY Ann Ranger
KERRIGAN Kilmacduagh 1840's Diane Culhane
KILBEG Sue Bradley
KILBEG Carrowpeter, Tuam 1880-1930 Mary Quirk-Thompson
KILBRIDE Galway Town 1800's Maureen Mitchell
KILDEA Woodford 1790-1854 Angela Kildea
KILEY Clifden 1800-1850 Evelyn Naranjo
KILLEEN Gorteeny, Woodford 1830-present Eileen Thompson
KILLORAN/KILLORHAN Salthill b. 1958 Margaret
KINE Thomas and Catherine Welsh Kine
KING early 1800's Anne McNickle
KIRKPATRICK b. 1813 Pamela Illert
LALLY Galway pre-1850 to present Rebecca Lally
LANGLEY Loughrea and Gort 1840-mid 1900's Robert J. Tennihan
LARKIN Eyrecourt 1800-1845 Josephine Doherty
LEAPER Celeste Lynch
LEE Clifden b. 1867 Tom Manz
LINNANE Ballynakill, Inishbofin 1850-1930 Barbara McCarthy
LIPTON Tuam 1870-1900 Noreen Reid
LOFTUS Ariel Loftus
LOHAN Lissavruggy 1810's-present Diane Culhane
LOHAN Pre-1860 Rachel Roberts
LOUGHNANE/LOCKNANE 1700's Carol Anne Locknane Oliver
LOUGHNANE Margaret Roberts
LOWREY b. 1867 Jessie Dee
LUDLOW b. 1815 Mikejohana
LYDON Ralph Holland
LYNCH David Lynch
LYNCH Dunmore 1650-1715 Darth Miller
LYNOTT Tuam 1844-1866 Doug Townsend
LYONS 1846-present Dympna Wallis
MACNAMARA Galway City 1750-present Jennifer Addison
MAHER Portumna b. 1822 Joseph Payne
MANNION Cloonkeen, Ballynacorra, Creeveroe, Killian Parish; Drinaun, Killeroran Parish Diane Culhane
McARDLE Dunlo, Ballinasloe Pre-1883 Michael McAra
McBRACKNEY Dunmore 1855 Colleen Ginley
McCORMACK Tom Quinn Sr.
McCUE/M'CUE Moylough/Tuan 1800's Kate McCue Allen
McDERMOTT Ballybrit Village, Castlebar 1850+ John Patrick McDermott
McDERMOTT Clontuskert b. 1827 Maureen McDermott
McDERMOTT Woodford 1800 Angela Kildea
McDONAGH Ballyconlaught - Headford 1750-Present Sandy Paynton
McDONAGH Barnagorteeny, Kilcummin 1839-1911 John W. Clifton
McDONAGH Daighinish Island 1910 Bridie Gallagly-Gleeson
McDONALD 1817-1850 Nancy Scott
McDONOUGH Jon Buralli
McKEON 1816-Present Mary Ann Lubinsky
McGAH/McGUFF/McGAW/McGRAH Tuam 1791-1900 Arlene McGaw
McGEARY Dick and Joan Knowles
McGINNISS Pre-1908 Kathleen Haddow
McGRATH Moycullen, Salthill Ellen McGrath Rozsa
McHUGH Carrowpeter, Tuam 1840 Ray McHugh
McKIM Jeanette Childs
McLOUGHLIN 1820-Present Mary Ann Lubinsky
McMAHON c. 1850 Sherry Landa
MACHET Kylemore Pre-1902 Janet Morley
MADIGAN Dunmore 1855 Colleen Ginley
MAHON Grange/Bullaun/New Inn 1825-1875 Pat Wood
MALEY/MEALY Calla (Callow), Ballindoon 1800-1900's Teri Rehurek
MANNING/MANNION Milltown Sheila-Anne Prendergast
MANNION Cloonabricka, Castleffrench 1800's-1900's Trish Lehane
MANNION/MANION Galway 1800-1860 Damian Baker
MANNION/MANION Clifden Catherine Payne
MARKHAN Clifden b. 1867 Tom Manz
MARTIN Pre-1749 Alannah Ryane
MARTIN C. Wayne Dean
MARTIN Ballynabucky Mary Anne
MILLANE Athenry early 1800's Margaret McBride
MITCHELL Kilbeg Pre-1900 George Ecclesine
MITCHELL Caltra Kate
MITCHELL Loughrea 1700's-mid 1800's John Mitchell
MOGHAN Clifden b. 1871 Tom Manz
MORAHAN Lawrencetown 1800's Michael Mahon
MORGAN Abbeyknockmoy 1800-2000 Sean Roche
MORROW Tuam b. 1830 M. A. Morrow
MULKERIN Chuck Tullius
MULKERRIN/MULKERN Caladh Gholaim, Lettermullen 1859-present Bridie Gallagly-Gleeson
MULLALLY Claddagh 1850-1950 Tony Mullally
MULLANEY Addergoole or Liskeavy/Clashaganny Pat Mullaney
MULLARKEY Clifden 1800-1900 Marg Brown
MULLOWNEY Kiltivna b. 1920 John Mullowney
MULLIN 1830-1880 Carol Babb
MURPHY Clifden b. 1860 Tom Manz
MURRAY Loughrea c. 1860 Joseph P. Callahan
MURRAY Lounghrea b. 1885 Barbara Ann Fahey
MURRY 1800's Mary W. Rogers
NAUGHTON Ballynanulty, Killomordaly 1800-1910 Mary Naughton
NAUGHTON Ballinasloe pre-1846 Jennifer Warner
NAUGHTON Salt Hill 1850-1950 Tony Mullally
NEE Jim Brosnahan
NEELY Rose Neely
NEWALL OlympianIOW
NOHALTY/NOHELTY/NOHILLY Castlehacket 1850-1862 Pat Fail
NOLAN 1813-1847 Nathalie Ouelett
NOLAN c. 1820 Jim Nolan
NOONAN Cornarone/Inverin, Killanin 1840-1925 Maureen Gamble
NOONE Cartonlahan, Kilcummin 1850-1959 Maureen Gamble
O'BRIEN Carrigeen Nula O'Neill
O'BRIEN Bernaderg Eliz A-O'Brien
O'BRIEN Kiltormer/Laurencestown/Ballinasloe 1780-1841 Wendy Powell
O'CONNELL Molly Rose O'Connell
O'CONOR Spiddal pre-1866 Maureen Moore
O'DONNELL 1825-present Nancy O'Donnell Fike
O'DONNELL Claddagh 1850-1950 Tony Mullally
O'FLAHERTY Rahoon 1800-1880's Judy P. Hallam
O'GRADY Galway 1831-1906 Warwick T. Storey
O'HAGAN Loughrea 1800's Ruth Chancellor
O'HANARAN b. 1851 Lesley Morgan
O'MELIA/O'MALLEY Calla (Callow), Ballindoon 1800-1900's Teri Rehurek
O'NEILL Carrigeen Nula O'Neill
O'NEIL/O'NEILL Annaghdown 1800-1833 Vincent O'Neill
O'NEILL Donald Canada
O'ROARK/O'RORK/O'ROORK 1800-1850 Nathalie Ouelett
PAGE Woodford Brendan Page
PARKER Headford 1750-1870 Ginny Fisher
PARSONS Tuam 1831 Malcolm A. Smith
PATEMAN Lawrencetown 1846-present Dympna Wallis
PEACOCKE/PEACOCK Pre 1865 David Streek
PLOVER Lougher 1800's Loralee Wellington
PLUCK Mervue 1870's Terry Tolhurst
POWER/POWERS Connemara 1800's Hans Haverman
PRENDERGAST pre-1854 Jenni Gay
PRENDERGAST Milltown Sheila-Anne Prendergast
QUINN Conagher 1800-1900 Joseph Quinn
QUINN Abbeyknockmoy 1830-2000 Sean Roche
RAFTERY/RAFERTY Moylough/Tuan 1800's Kate McCue Allen
RAFTERY Corofin (Cummer) Tom Raftery
RAGAN/REGAN Athenry b. 1841 Carol Ann Leigh
REYNOLDS Menlough, Castlegar 1850 Peter Smith
RICHARDS Headford 1820-1870 Ginny Fisher
RIDGE Ballinasloe 1764-1820 Rupert Ridge
RIDGE Clifden Pre-1886 Hank Dolim
ROACH Galway 1837 Kim Ypres-Smith
ROCHE Feagh, Moyne pre-1900 Sean Roche
ROCK/ROACH 1846-present Dympna Wallis
ROUGHAN Loughrea 1856-1901 Cora McGovern
ROWAN/ROWEN Loughrea, Clonco, Leitrim 1750-1853 Karen Hodges
ROYCE 1850-1880 Carolyn Rice
RUHAN Tyaquinn pre-1916 Jonathan Ruhan
RUSH pre-1849 Sharon Rush
SALE Ballinasloe 1770-1850 Wendy Powell
SCULLY Grange Corrandulla Annaghdown 1850-1880 Jenny Baldwin
SHADWELL Loughrea, Eyreville 1700-1900 Randy Ingham
SHEA Eyrecourt Jeanette Childs
SHEEAN c. 1821 Vincent McDonnell
SHEEAN Sheila Mary Turner Peters
SKAHILL/CAHILL Annaghdown 1820 Clare Taylor
SMALL Carrowbrowne, Castlegar 1800-present Tom Small
SOMERS pre-1849 Scott Somers
STANFORD Ballinasloe c. 1819 Jean Lofts
STANTON/STAUNTON Patches/Omey 1800's Patrick Stanton
STEPHENS 1800-1842 Kent Macdonald
STUFFLE Clifden/Omey 1850-1880 Alice Kovacs
SULLIVAN Gort 1820-1890 Bill Fitzpatrick
TANNYAN/TANNIAN 1800's Robert J. Tennihan
TANSEY Ballinasloe Pre-1826 John Fripp
TARPY Abbey, Abbeyknockmoy c. 1750 Sue Brewster
TAYLOR Clonfert 1770-1843 Rick Taylor
THOMPSON Kylemore Pre-1902 Janet Morley
TIERNEY Galway 1875 Diane Datson
TIERNEY Mary T
TOGHER Headford Thomas Tucker
TOOLE/O'TOOLE Caladh Gholaim, Lettermullen 1920 Bridie Gallagly-Gleeson
TUEY 1810-present Peter Tuey
WALSH Clifden or Glenbricken 1800-1880 Colleen Ranger
WALSH 1800-1847 Muriel Hutton
WALSH Grange 1825-1860 Shane Walsh
WALSH/WELCH 1840-1850 Debra Welch
WARD Castleblakeney/Killosolan 1820-1880 Adelaide Ward
WARD c. 1860 Barbara Murphy-Bridge
WARD b. 1821 Gina O'Sullivan
WARD Coolagh, Castlegar 1829 Peter Smith
WATERS Pauline Ferry
WELCH b. 1837 Bev Buerschpaer
WELSH Galway b. 1841 Jill M. Welsh
WELSH/WELCH c. 1834 Marilyn Grainger
WEST Kiltormer/Laurencestown/Ballinasloe 1770-1841 Wendy Powell
WIGMORE b. 1812 Allen Crosbie
WILLIAMS Feigh West/Tuam and Kiltulla/Castlegar 1820's-1865 Kathleen Kehoe
WINTERS Cleer Diane Doak